GBYC 2023-2024 SAILING CALENDAR v4
|
Dates
|
GBYC Sailing Events
|
Other Events
|
Duty Class
|
November
|
18
|
Sat
|
Dunsborough/Meelup Race (Virtual Buoy Start)
- Division 1 & 2 (Passage Series Race 5)
See David Eyres for details
- Shorthanded Division (Inshore & Offshore Series)
See Alison Stock for details
OTB Classes - Club Championship Race 1
Start Time 14:00
Juniors – Handicap Start Race 2
Start Time 10:00
Juniors - Club Championship Race 2 & Consistency Race 5
Start Time 13:30
|
|
Tasars
|
November
|
25
|
Sat
|
Division 1 & 2 - Passage Series Race 6 (Staggered – Virtual Buoy Start)
Refer Handicaps for individual start times
OTB Classes - Short Course Series Heats 7, 8 & 9
Start Time 14:00
Juniors - Short Course Series Race 1 & 2
Start Time 13:30
|
|
Mixed Cats
|
December
|
2
|
Sat
|
Division 1 & 2 - Geographe Series Race 1 (Windward-Return)
Start Time 13:00
OTB Classes - Geographe Series Race 3
Start Time 14:00
Juniors - Handicap Race 3
Start Time 13:30
|
NACRA State Titles
@ JBSC
|
Sharpies
|
December
|
9
|
Sat
|
Division 1 & 2 - Passage Series Race 7 (Staggered – Virtual Buoy Start)
Refer Handicaps for individual start times
Shorthanded Division - Geographe Bay Classic Overnight Race
(Offshore Series) - Contact Alison Stock for details
OTB Classes - Club Championship Race 2
Start Time 14:00
Juniors – Handicap Start Race 3
Start Time 10:00
Juniors - Club Championship Race 3 - Consistency Race 6
Start Time 13:30
|
South West Invitational #2 @ DBYC
|
Tasars
|
December
|
16
|
Sat
|
Bill Steel Memorial Cup & BBQ (All Classes)
Start Time 14:00
|
Meelup XMAS Marathon Regatta @ DBYC
(OTB and Keelboats)
16th & 17th
|
Sharpies
|
December
|
23
|
Sat
|
Discover Sailing Day #2 & Fun Race - All Classes **CANCELLED**
Discover Sailing 10:00 to 12:00 - BBQ @ 12:00 **CANCELLED**
|
|
All Classes
|
December
|
30
|
Sat
|
CLUB CLOSED - NO SAILING
|
|
|
31
|
Sun
|
|
GBYC New Years Eve Party
|
January
|
6
|
Sat
|
Division 1 & 2 - Passage Series Race 8 (All-In Start)
Start Time 13:00
OTB Classes - Geographe Series Race 4
Start Time 14:00
Juniors - NO RACING
|
Pelican State Titles
@ EYC - Jan 8 to 13
|
Tasars
|
GBYC 2023-2024 SAILING CALENDAR v4
|
Dates
|
GBYC Sailing Events
|
Other Events
|
Duty Class
|
January
|
13
|
Sat
|
Dunsborough/Meelup Race (All-In Start @ 13:00)
- Div 1 & 2 (Passage Series Race9)
(Contact David Eyres for details)
- Shorthanded Division (Inshore & Offshore Series)
(Contact Alison Stock for details)
OTB Classes - Short Course Series Heats 10, 11 & 12
Start Time 14:00
Juniors - No RACING
|
South West Invitational #3 @ KBSC
|
Mixed Cats
|
January
|
20
|
Sat
|
Division 1 & 2 - Geographe Series Race 2 (Windward-Return)
Start Time 13:00
OTB Classes - Club Championship Race 3
Start Time 14:00
Juniors – Handicap Start Race 4
Start Time 10:00
Juniors - Club Championship Race 4 - Consistency Race 7
Start Time 13:30
|
|
Sharpies
|
January
|
27
|
Sat
|
AUSTRALIA DAY REGATTA
See GBYC Website for further details
HOBIE 14 STATE TITLES
Contact HCAWA for further details
|
|
All Classes
|
28
|
Sun
|
|
February
|
3
|
Sat
|
OTB Classes - NO RACING
Juniors - Short Course Series Race 3 & 4
Start Time 13:30
|
|
N/A
|
February
|
4
|
Sun
|
RACE WEEK REGATTA - (Feb 4 to 9)
See GBYC Website for further details
|
|
Race Week
Crew
|
February
|
10
|
Sat
|
Division 1 & 2 - NO RACING
OTB Classes - Club Championship Race 4
Start Time 14:00
Juniors – Handicap Start Race 5
Start Time 10:00
Juniors - Club Championship Race 5
Start Time 13:30
|
|
All Classes
|
February
|
17
|
Sat
|
Sharpie State Titles
(Feb 17th & 18th)
Division 1 & 2 - Passage Series Race 10 (All-In Start with Shorthanded Div)
Start Time 13:00
Shorthanded Division - Inshore Series (All-In start with Div 1 & 2)
Start Time 13:00
OTB Classes - Short Course Series Heats 13, 14 & 15
Start Time 13:00
Juniors - Handicap Race 5 & Club Championship Race 6
Start Time 13:30
|
Windrush 14 States
|
Mixed Cats
|